Webber Naturals Privacy Policy

Last modified : May 6, 2021

This privacy policy (“Policy”) is a statement of the privacy practices of WN Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (“Webber Naturals, “we”, “us”, “our”) regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information about individual persons. Our Policy is easy to find as it is located on our homepage and each page of this website. Where personal data is requested, further explanation will be provided as to the purposes for which the personal data will be used. This Policy, coupled with any supplementary explanation, is designed to provide privacy protection tailored to the individual visitor to, or user of, this Site (“you”, “your”).

1. Pledge of Privacy and Consent

The term “personal data” as used in this Policy refers to information such as your name, birth date, e-mail address or mailing address that can be used to personally identify you. It also includes credit card or other payment information. Webber Naturals will not process your personal data without your consent, which may be express or implied.

Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction. For example, when you order our products or services, we will assume your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data for purposes related to your order or for other purposes identified to you at the relevant time.

By submitting your personal data to us or obtaining our products or services, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in the manner described in this Policy.

To the extent that we are required by applicable laws to obtain your explicit consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Policy, such consent will be requested at the appropriate time. Further, if we plan to use or disclose your personal data for a purpose not previously identified (either in this Policy or separately), we will endeavor to advise you of that purpose before such use or disclosure. However, we may collect, use or disclose your personal data without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required to do so by applicable law or regulatory requirements.

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting the office of our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below. In some circumstances, a change or withdrawal of consent may limit our ability to provide products or services to you or your ability to access certain areas of our website.

We assume, unless you advise us otherwise, that by receiving a copy of this Policy or by continuing to deal with us, you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data as explained in this Policy.

In processing your personal data, we pledge to fully comply with recognized standards of privacy protection. In so doing, we ensure compliance by our staff with strict standards of security and confidentiality.

The next sections explain how and when we collect personal data from you.

2. Collection and Use of Personal Data

Some of our services do not require any form of registration, allowing you to visit our site without telling us who you are. However, some services will require registration, such as when you create a customer account to purchase products on our site.

When you register with us for a customer account to purchase products, we will collect your name, mailing address, email address, and phone number. We will also ask you to create a customer account by setting a user name and a password, which will be used to give you access to your account and to allow us to authenticate customers. When you order products, we will collect data to process your order that may include your shipping address, billing information and payment information. Our website allows payments through PayPal or Shopify Payments. I you do not provide this data, we will not be able fulfill orders. See our Terms of Use [https://webbernaturals.com/en-ca/terms-of-use/] for more information.

In other cases, you may need to provide certain personal data as well. In these situations, if you chose to withhold any personal data requested by us, it may not be possible for you to gain access to certain parts of the site or for us to respond to your query.

Webber Naturals processes personal data for specific and limited purposes, which we inform you about when we ask you for personal data. We collect personal data to establish and manage business relations with you. For example, in addition to collecting personal data when you create an account and when you place an order for products, we may collect and use personal data to provide you with products or services, to bill you for products and services you request, to market products and services which we think may be of interest to you, or to communicate with you for other purposes, such as providing promotional offers. Information you send to our customer service department is used only to help resolve your questions or issues. We will also collect your personal data when you submit comments or product reviews or when you complete a survey or enter a contest on our website.

We also use personal data if needed to investigate security breaches, for fraud prevention measures or to cooperate with governmental authorities pursuant to legal matters.

We may also collect aggregate information which tells us about visitors to our website, but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of our website are most commonly accessed. The purpose of collecting this aggregate information is to help us administer and improve our website. Data collected through our website on an anonymous and aggregated basis helps us measure interest in and use of our website.

Webber Naturals keeps your personal data only for as long as is reasonably needed for such purposes and in accordance with any applicable legal or documentation retention requirements. We will destroy personal data when it no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or as required or permitted by applicable law.

3. Disclosure of Information

Webber Naturals will not sell, share or otherwise distribute your personal data to third parties outside Webber Naturals except as set out in this Policy or as permitted by applicable law.

Personal data may be transferred to third parties who act for or on behalf of Webber Naturals, or in connection with the business of Webber Naturals, for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data was originally collected. For example, Webber Naturals uses Shopify to operate its online store and uses Shopify Payments and PayPal to process payments: each of these parties will collect personal information from you when you purchase products on the website. We may further use third party service providers for website hosting, data warehousing, data analysis, customer service or user analytics.

Where disclosure of personal data to a third party occurs we will endeavor to ensure that the processing is performed in accordance with the purposes and within the limits under which the data was originally collected. Such third parties may operate under different privacy policies.

We may also disclose your personal data to protect our rights and property, including in case of security breaches or loss or fraud prevention or to protect the safety of a person or group of persons. We may further disclose your personal data where required or permitted to do so by applicable law. We may disclose your personal data in the event of a change in ownership of all or a part of us through some form of merger, purchase, sale, lease or amalgamation or other form of business combination, provided that the parties are bound by appropriate agreements or obligations which require them to use or disclose your personal data in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of this Policy. In the event that this website is closed down, all personal data will be destroyed or you will be notified of any new manner of use of the data, if required by applicable law, so you may revoke your consent of the use of this data.

4. Right of Access

You have the right to know what personal data we have about you and to correct any inaccuracies or have the data deleted. If you have a user account, your personal data may be corrected when you access your user account. Otherwise, please email us at: [privacy@webbernaturals.com]. We endeavor to ensure that personal data is up-to-date, accurate, and complete and typically rely on users to inform us of changes in personal data. Your requests will be dealt with in a prompt and proper manner. No charge will be levied for complying with a correction request, however, for all other requests; Webber Naturals may charge a small fee to cover its costs. Requests to delete personal data will be subject to any applicable legal or document filing or retention obligations applicable to Webber Naturals. 

5. Security and Confidentiality

To ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data that Webber Naturals collects on-line, Webber Naturals uses data networks protected, inter alias, by industry standard firewall and password protection. Access to personal data is restricted to those employees who have a need to use the data and who have been trained to handle such data properly and observe strict standards of confidentiality. If an employee breaches our policies and procedures he/she will be disciplined accordingly. Staff compliance with our policies and procedures is regularly audited and reviewed.

We and our third party service providers, including Shopify and PayPal, use secure servers to protect your data. For example, SSL (secure sockets layer) technology is used to encrypt transfers of data and to encrypt payments made on or through our website.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. While we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and you do so at your own risk.

You are solely responsible for ensuring that you do not disclose your account access information to third parties. This includes but is not limited to not disclosing such information to anyone, ensuring that sufficient security software is installed and running on your computer, smartphone or tablet, that your network firewall is of sufficient quality and that your wireless connection is encrypted to a degree that will prevent third party access.  We are not responsible for any failure by you to secure your own device and its access to the Internet or your use of public, unsecured networks. We are also not responsible for any failure by you to eliminate malware. These failures and others can make you vulnerable to privacy breaches and would put you and your data at risk.

6. Data Transfer Abroad

Personal data collected by Webber Naturals or third parties referenced herein may be stored and processed in another country and by using the website, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of Canada. We will use reasonable measures to ensure all personal data is protected, but cannot ensure that the laws of other countries will offer the same level of protection as Canadian laws. By submitting your personal data to us, you hereby consent to the transmission, processing and/or storage of personal data outside of Canada.

7. Anonymous Data and “Cookies”

Some information that Webber Naturals collects from its website(s) is anonymous information, such as the pages you visit and searches you perform. When you visit our website, we do not collect any personal data from you unless you have consented to such collection.

Anonymous information is processed by Webber Naturals to help improve the contents of the site and to compile aggregate statistics about individuals using our site for internal, market research purposes. In so doing, Webber Naturals may install “cookies” that collect the first level domain name of the user (e.g., “bigmail.com” from and e-mail address of john@bigmail.com) and that date and time of the access.

Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. A cookie is a small piece of information that is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not damage your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, this will enable you to decide if you want to accept it or not.

Similarly, we may also collect information regarding the type of device, your operating system, the browser you use, your internet service provider, your domain name, your internet protocol (IP) address, the date and time that you accessed our service, the website that referred you to our website, the web pages you requested and the subject of the ads you click or scroll over, and use such information to evaluate service performance and service quality and to optimize the user’s experience of our website. To collect this information, we use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies.

8. Spamming

Webber Naturals does not condone “spamming.” Spamming is defined as sending unsolicited e-mails, usually of a commercial nature, in large numbers and repeatedly to individuals with whom the sender has had no previous contact or who have declined to receive such communications.

We are committed to complying with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. Where we have your consent or it is lawful to do so, we may provide you with direct marketing communications about our products and services which may be of interest to you. Such information may be sent to you by post, email, telephone or SMS.

If you have consented to receiving marketing materials from us, you can withdraw your consent to receiving those communications at any time by:

  • using the “unsubscribe” mechanism in our emails;

  • if you have created an account on website, logging into your account
    and changing your contact preferences; or

  • contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact information provided below.

However, we reserve the right to send you transactional or informational emails such as customer service communications in connection with the products you have purchased or changes to our website, your account or our policies.

9. Personal Data and Children

Customer accounts on this website are intended for adults who are the age of majority in their province of residence. See our Terms of Use [https://webbernaturals.com/en-ca/terms-of-use/] for more details.

Webber Naturals will not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal data from a child under the age of 13, without obtaining prior consent from a person with parental responsibility (e.g., a parent or guardian) through direct off-line contact. We will provide the parent with (a) notice of the specific types of personal data being collected from the minor, and (b) the opportunity to object to any further collection, use, or storage of such information. Webber Naturals abides by laws designed to protect children.

10. Links to Other Sites

This Policy applies only to this website to the exclusion of third party websites. Webber Naturals may provide links to other websites that we believe may be of interest to our visitors. Webber Naturals cannot guarantee the standards of any third party website link it provides nor is Webber Naturals responsible for the contents of non-Webber Naturals sites.

11. Changes and Contact

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. If amended, we will provide notice by publishing the most recent version on our website. If we make a material change, we will place a prominent notice on our website. By continuing to use the website, you are agreeing to the revised Policy.

If you have any queries or complaints about our compliance with this Policy, please email us [privacy@webbernaturals.com].

This privacy policy (“Policy”) is a statement of the privacy practices of WN Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (“Webber Naturals, “we”, “us”, “our”) regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information about individual persons. Our Policy is easy to find as it is located on our homepage and each page of this website. Where personal data is requested, further explanation will be provided as to the purposes for which the personal data will be used.

This Policy, coupled with any supplementary explanation, is designed to provide privacy protection tailored to the individual visitor to, or user of, this Site (“you”, “your”).